Bridgewater/Raritan | Livingston | Plainsboro
phone: 908-988-4695
email: info@yuselite.org

Dr. Xia will offer Training Camp to all levels of students. Click here for Details.

2017-18 School Year

Competition and Enrichment Programs

Please find out description of each course under Math Olympiad, English Language Arts, and Science.

Note: The schedules are very tentative and subject to change without notice. We do reserve the right to cancel any class due to insufficient enrollment and deposit will be fully refunded if so.

Online Payment

Please enter the payment amount and click ‘Submit Payment’ button




Detailed class schedule(You need to use the links ABOVE to REGISTER for Fall 2017 classes at each location):

    • Fall 2017: September 8, 2017 (Friday) to December 21, 2017 (Thursday) (14 regular sessions for most classes).
    • Spring 2018: January 3, 2018 (Wednesday) to June 19, 2018 (Tuesday) (22 regular sessions for most classes).
    • High School CHM1, CHM2, CHM3, and CHM4 classes have their own number of sessions as indicated below.
    • Thanksgiving Break: 11/20/17 – 11/26/17, No Classes.
    • Spring Break I: 3/26/18 – 4/1/87, No Classes.
    • Spring Break II: 5/22/18 – 5/28/18, No Classes.
    • Class Types: For Math and Science, class sizes range from 4 to 12 students, although each group class typically have 8 students or fewer. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2 or 1 to 3 basis. For ELA, class sizes range from 5 to 12. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2, 1 to 3, or 1 to 4 basis.
    • Payment options: Tuition is collected on a semester basis. Full tuition is due prior to the second class of each course. If you choose not to do so, you may pay in two installments for Fall 2017. The first installment, representing two-thirds of tuition due, must be paid by October 1, 2017. The second installment, representing the remaining one-third, must be paid by November 1, 2017. If either payment is not received on time, you will be charged a late fee of $35.
    • Payment Methods: Pay online, or make check payable to “Yu’s Elite Education”, or pay in cash.
    • Registration fee: $50 per student for school year 2017-18.
    • Multiple Courses Discount: 1st course (100% for the highest), 2nd course (90% for the second highest), 3rd course or more (80% for the third highest, etc) in the order of highest to lowest.
    • Sibling Discount: 10% (limited to one course with the lowest tuition only)
    • Maximum number of classes to be carried over for credit: TWO for Fall 2017 and THREE for Spring 2018.

Important Competition Dates

Click here to register for 2017-18 competitions
  • Math Prize for Girls: September 24, 2017 at MIT. Invitation only
  • AMC 8 2017: Registration: Sep/Oct 2017; Competition Date: Nov 14, 2017
  • MathCounts tryout: late September 2017 at student’s own school
  • Harvard MIT Mathematics Tournament(HMMT): Registration: Sep 2017; Competition Date: Nov 2017 and Feb 2018
  • Princeton University Mathematics Competition(PUMaC): Registration: Sep 2017; Competition Date: Nov 2017
  • Math Kangaroo: Registration: from September to December, 2017; Competition Date: Mar 2018
  • Math Olympiad for Elementary and Middle School (MOEMS): Registration: Sep/Oct 2017; one meet per month from November 2017 to March 2018
  • Continental Mathematics League (CML): Registration: Sep/Oct 2017; one meet per month from November 2017 to March 2018
  • AMC 10/12 2018: Registration: Dec 2017 – Jan 2018; Competition Date: 10A/12A on Feb 7, 2018 and 10B/12B on Feb 15, 2018
  • AIME 2017: AIME I on Mar 6, 2018 and AIME II on Mar 21, 2018. Invitation only
  • Physics Olympiad F=ma Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2017; Competition Date: late January, 2018
  • USA Biology Olympiad Open Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2017; Competition Date: early February, 2018
Course Information and Tuition:

Program Series Code 2017-18 Course Tuition
Customized Private Classes
1-to-1, 1-to-2, 1-to-3 for all classes below with customization based on special requests Contact us for tuition details
Competition Math Lecture Program Lecture Program tuition includes 1) weekly classes, 2) homework grading and review, 3) course material fee (excluding textbooks or workbooks if required for the course), and 4) various contests registration fees.
CEM1: (G1-3, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
CEM2: (G3-5, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
CEM3: (G5-6, 1.5 hours/week) Pre-Algebra $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
CMM1: (G6-7, 2 hours/week) AMC8 $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
CMM2: (G7-8, 2 hours/week) AMC8/MathCounts $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Training Camp – Bronze Level (G7-9, 2 hours/week) $780(Fall 13 sessions), $1,320(22 Spring sessions)
CHM1: (G8-10, 2.5 hours/week) Basic AMC 10/12 $1,350(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $750(10 Spring sessions)
CHM2: (G8-11, 3 hours/week) Training Camp – Silver Level Session 1 $1,440(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $800(10 Spring sessions)
CHM2: (G8-11, 4 hours/week) Training Camp – Silver Level Session 2 $2,160(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $1,200(10 Spring sessions)
CHM3: (G9-11, 5 hours/week) Training Camp – Gold Level $3,300(Fall 13 sessions plus 9 Winter sessions), $1,500(10 Spring sessions)
CHM4: (G9-11, 5 hours/week) Training Camp – Platinum Level $4,050(Fall 13 sessions plus 14 Winter sessions), $1,500(10 Spring sessions)
Competition Math Practice Program Practice program is strongly recommended for students who take competition lecture program
EM1-EM3 Practice Session: (G1~G6, 1 hour/week) $280(Fall), $440(Spring)
AMC10/12 Practice Session: (G8~G11, 2 hours/week) $760(Fall plus 5 Winter sessions), $480(12 Spring sessions)
Enrichment Math Program
AEM1: (G1-2, Singapore Math Level 1-2, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM2: (G3-4, Singapore Math Level 3-4, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM3: (G5-6, Pre-Algebra, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM1: (G7-8, Algebra-I, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM2: (G6-8, Geometry, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AHM1: (G8-10, Algebra-II, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM2, (G9-11, Pre-Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM3: (G8-10, AP Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Specialized Writing Program
WT: Tadpole Writing Club (G2-3, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
WM: What Should I Write? (G4-5, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
WS: Having Your Say (G6-7, 1 hours/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
WA: The Art of Argument (G8-10, 1 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
Advanced Reading & Writing Program
TLC: The Literacy Club: (G1-2, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
EL1: Elementary Literacy Level 1 (G2-3, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
EL2: Elementary Literacy Level 2 (G4-5, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
EL3: Elementary Literacy Level 3 (G5-6, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
ML: Middle School Literacy (G7-8, 1 hour/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
HL: High School Literacy (G9-11, 1 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
Computer Programming Program
Introduction to Programming – Java (G6-9, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Advanced Programming and Algorithms (G8-12, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Science Program
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G4-6, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
High School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G8-11, 2 hours/week) $70/class
Bio-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Chem-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Physics-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Bio-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Chem-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Phys-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Bio-Olympiad (G9-11, 2 hours/week) $70/class
Chem-Olympiad (G9-11, 3 hours/week) $110/class
Phys-Olympiad (G9-11, 2 hours/week) $65/class
Science Research Competition Coaching Session (Intel, Siemens, Google, etc) Customized and Call for details
Short Term Competition Test Prep Programs
Pre A&E Class @ Plainsboro ONLY (2 hrs/session for G3-4) $840(Fall), $600(Spring)
A&E Prep Class @ Plainsboro ONLY (2.5 hrs/session for G5-6) $1,050(Fall), $750(10 Spring sessions)
Art Program
Art in Scientific Illustration I, II, III(1.5 hours/week, 10 classes) $525(Fall), $525(Spring)

Bridgewater/Raritan Center Weekly Classes (9/8/2017 – 12/22/2017)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Bridgewater/Raritan
CEM1 Thu 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Dr. Yuan
CEM2 Thu 7:35 pm – 8:35 pm Dr. Yuan
CMM1 Sat 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Ms. Shi
Training Camp – Bronze Level Sat 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Dr. Xia
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Fri 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Dr. Yu
CHM2 – Silver Level Session 1 Sat 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm Dr. Xia
CHM2: Silver Level session 2 Sat 5:30 pm – 9:30 pm Dr. Xia
CHM3: Gold Level Sat 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
CHM4: Platinum Level Sat 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Enrichment Math
AEM3/CEM3 Mon 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Yuan
AEM3/CEM3 Sat 2:15 pm – 3:45 pm Ms. Zhao
AMM1 Fri 6:15 pm – 7:45 pm Ms. Shi
AMM2 Fri 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Ms. Zhao
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Ms. Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm Ms. Arora
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Sat 2:45 pm – 3:45 am Mr. Lecessi
Introduction to Programming – Java Sat 1:05 pm – 2:35 pm Mr. Lecessi
Advanced Programming and Algorithm Sat 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Mr. Lecessi

Livingston Center Weekly Classes (9/9/2017 – 12/22/2017)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Livingston
CEM1 Mon 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dr. Yu
CEM2 Mon 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 Mon 7:05 pm – 8:35 pm Dr. Yu
CMM1 Sat 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Dr. Zou
CMM2 Sat 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Dr. Zou
AMC8->10 Bridge Sun 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Ms. Wang
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Tue 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Qian
Science
SAT Biology Prep Sun 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Ms. Arora
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Sun 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
Introduction to Programming – Java Sun 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm Mr. Lecessi
Advanced Programming and Algorithm Sun 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mr. Lecessi

Plainsboro Center Weekly Classes (9/9/17 – 12/22/17)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Plainsboro
CEM1 Mon 6:45 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM1 Sat 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Mon 5:35 pm – 6:35 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sat 10:35 am – 11:35 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sun 11:05 am – 12:05 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sat 11:40 am – 1:10 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sun 9:30 am – 11:00 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Wed 6:15 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CMM1 Tue 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Hu
CMM1 Sat 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Dr. Hu
CMM2 Sat 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm Dr. Hu
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Sat 4:45 pm – 7:15 pm Dr. Li
WWP A&E Prep (G5-6) Sun and Wed Sun: 12:25 pm – 1:55 pm (lecture); Wed: 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm (practice) Mrs. Ruby
Enrichment Math
AEM1 Tue 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM2 Tue 6:35 pm – 7:35 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM2 Sun 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM3 Sat 1:40 pm – 3:10 pm Mrs. Ruby
AMM1 Sat 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm TBD
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Dr. Merkle
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair – I Sun 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Dr. Merkle
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair – II Sun 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Merkle
Bio-Intro Sun 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Dr. Merkle
Science Research Competition Call for details
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Mon 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
Introduction to Programming – Java Mon 7:05 pm – 8:35 pm Mr. Lecessi
Advanced Programming and Algorithm Wed 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
We provide after-school and weekend elementary, middle and high school academic enrichment programs for gifted students and students who love challenging subjects. Our programs help students compete successfully in regional and national contests.