Bridgewater/Raritan | Livingston | Plainsboro
phone: 908-988-4695
email: info@yuselite.org

2018-19 School Year

Competition and Enrichment Programs

Please find out description of each course under Math Olympiad, English Language Arts, and Science.

Note: The schedules are very tentative and subject to change without notice. We do reserve the right to cancel any class due to insufficient enrollment and deposit will be fully refunded if so.

Online Payment

Please enter the payment amount and click ‘Submit Payment’ button




Detailed class schedule(You need to use the links ABOVE to REGISTER for Fall 2018 classes at each location):

    • Fall 2018: September 7, 2018 (Friday) to December 20, 2018 (Thursday) (14 regular sessions for most classes).
    • Spring 2019: January 3, 2019 (Thursday) to June 19, 2019 (Wednesday) (22 regular sessions for most classes).
    • High School CHM1, CHM2, CHM3, and CHM4 classes have their own number of sessions as indicated below.
    • Thanksgiving Break: 11/19/18 – 11/25/18, No Classes.
    • Spring Break I: 4/22/19 – 4/28/19, No Classes.
    • Spring Break II: 5/21/19 – 5/27/19, No Classes.
    • Class Types: For Math and Science, class sizes range from 4 to 12 students, although each group class typically have 8 students or fewer. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2 or 1 to 3 basis. For ELA, class sizes range from 5 to 12. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2, 1 to 3, or 1 to 4 basis.
    • Payment options: Tuition is collected on a semester basis. Full tuition is due prior to the second class of each course. If you choose not to do so, you may pay in two installments for Fall 2018. The first installment, representing two-thirds of tuition due, must be paid by October 1, 2018. The second installment, representing the remaining one-third, must be paid by November 1, 2018. If either payment is not received on time, you will be charged a late fee of $35.
    • Payment Methods: Pay online, or make check payable to “Yu’s Elite Education”, or pay in cash.
    • Registration fee: $50 per student for school year 2018-19.
    • Multiple Courses Discount: 1st course (100% for the highest), 2nd course (90% for the second highest), 3rd course or more (80% for the third highest, etc) in the order of highest to lowest.
    • Sibling Discount: 10% (limited to one course with the lowest tuition only)
    • Maximum number of classes to be carried over for credit: TWO for Fall 2018 and THREE for Spring 2019.

Important Competition Dates  
Click here to register for 2018-19 competitions

  • Math Prize for Girls: September 23, 2018 at MIT. Invitation only
  • AMC 8 2018: Registration: Sep/Oct 2018; Competition Date: Nov 13, 2018
  • MathCounts tryout: late September 2018 at student’s own school
  • Harvard MIT Mathematics Tournament(HMMT): Registration: Sep 2018; Competition Date: Nov 2018 and Feb 2019
  • Princeton University Mathematics Competition(PUMaC): Registration: Sep 2018; Competition Date: Nov 2018
  • Math Kangaroo: Registration: from September to December, 2018; Competition Date: Mar 2019
  • Math Olympiad for Elementary and Middle School (MOEMS): Registration: Sep/Oct 2018; one meet per month from November 2018 to March 2019
  • Continental Mathematics League (CML): Registration: Sep/Oct 2018; one meet per month from November 2018 to March 2019
  • AMC 10/12 2019: Registration: Dec 2018 – Jan 2019; Competition Date: 10A/12A on Feb 7, 2019 and 10B/12B on Feb 13, 2019
  • AIME 2019: AIME I on Mar 13, 2019 and AIME II on Mar 21, 2019. Invitation only
  • Physics Olympiad F=ma Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2018; Competition Date: late January, 2019
  • USA Biology Olympiad Open Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2018; Competition Date: early February, 2019
Course Information and Tuition:


Program Series Code 2018-19 Course Tuition
Customized Private Classes
1-to-1, 1-to-2, 1-to-3 for all classes below with customization based on special requests Contact us for tuition details
Competition Math Lecture Program Lecture Program tuition includes 1) weekly classes, 2) homework grading and review, 3) course material fee (excluding textbooks or workbooks if required for the course), and 4) various contests registration fees.
CEM1: (G1-3, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
CEM2: (G3-5, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
CEM3: (G5-6, 1.5 hours/week) Pre-Algebra $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
CMM1: (G6-7, 2 hours/week) AMC8 $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
CMM2: (G7-8, 2 hours/week) AMC8/MathCounts $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Training Camp – Bronze Level (G6-8, 2.5 hours/week) $1,040(Fall 13 sessions), $1,440(18 Spring sessions)
CHM1: (G8-10, 2.5 hours/week) Basic AMC 10/12 $1,350(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $750(10 Spring sessions)
CHM2: (G8-11, 4 hours/week) Training Camp – Silver Level $2,160(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $1,200(10 Spring sessions)
CHM3: (G9-11, 5 hours/week) Training Camp – Gold Level $3,300(Fall 13 sessions plus 9 Winter sessions), $1,500(10 Spring sessions)
CHM4: (G9-11, 5.5 hours/week) Training Camp – Platinum Level $4,050(Fall 13 sessions plus 14 Winter sessions), $1,200(8 Spring sessions)
Competition Math Practice Program Practice program is strongly recommended for students who take competition lecture program
EM1-EM3 Practice Session: (G1~G6, 1 hour/week) $280(Fall), $440(Spring)
AMC10/12 Practice Session: (G8~G11, 2 hours/week) $760(Fall plus 5 Winter sessions), $480(12 Spring sessions)
Enrichment Math Program
AEM1: (G1-2, Singapore Math Level 1-2, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM2: (G3-4, Singapore Math Level 3-4, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM3: (G5-6, Pre-Algebra, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM1: (G7-8, Algebra-I, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM2: (G6-8, Geometry, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AHM1: (G8-10, Algebra-II, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM2, (G9-11, Pre-Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM3: (G8-10, AP Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Computer Programming Program
Introduction to Programming – Java (G6-9, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Advanced Programming and Algorithms (G8-12, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Science Program
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G4-6, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
High School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G8-11, 2 hours/week) $70/class
Bio-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Chem-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Physics-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Bio-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Chem-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Phys-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Bio-Olympiad (G9-11, 2 hours/week) $70/class
Chem-Olympiad (G9-11, 3 hours/week) $110/class
Phys-Olympiad (G9-11, 2 hours/week) $65/class
Science Research Competition Coaching Session (Intel, Siemens, Google, etc) Customized and Call for details

Bridgewater/Raritan Center Weekly Classes (9/7/2018 – 12/20/2018)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Bridgewater/Raritan

CEM1 Mon 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Mr. Liang
CEM2 Thu 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Mr. Liang
CEM3 Thu 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Mr. Liang
CEM3-S2 Fri 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Ms. Zhao
CMM1 Sat 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Ms. Zhao
CMM2 Sat 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm Ms. Zhao
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Fri 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Ms. Shi
CHM2: Silver Level Sat 5:30 pm – 9:30 pm Dr. Xia
CHM3: Gold Level Sat 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
CHM4: Platinum Level Sat 3:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 9:00 am – 10:00 am Ms. Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 10:05 am – 11:35 am Ms. Arora
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Sun 2:45 pm – 3:45 am Mr. Lecessi
Introduction to Programming – Java Sun 1:05 pm – 2:35 pm Mr. Lecessi
Advanced Programming and Algorithm Sun 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
Livingston Center Weekly Classes (9/7/2018 – 12/20/2018)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math

Register @ Livingston

Advanced CEM1 Mon 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Yu
CEM2 Tue 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dr. Yu
Advanced CEM2 Mon 7:05 pm – 8:05 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 Wed 5:15 pm – 6:45 pm Mr. Liang
Advanced CEM3 Tue 6:05 pm – 7:35 pm Dr. Yu
CMM1 Tue 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dr. Qian
CMM1 Sat 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Dr. Zou
CMM2 Wed 6:45 pm – 8:45 pm Mr. Liang
CMM2 Sat 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Dr. Zou
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Fri 6:45 pm – 9:15 pm Dr. Qian

Plainsboro Center Weekly Classes (9/7/18 – 12/20/18)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math

Register @ Plainsboro

CEM1 Tue 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM1 Sun 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Tue 6:45 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sat 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sun 10:35 am – 11:35 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sat 10:35 am – 12:05 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sun 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Wed 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Mrs. Ruby
CMM1 Tue 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Hu
CMM1 Sat 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm Mr. Liang
CMM2 Sat 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Mr. Liang
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12 Sat 4:45 pm – 7:15 pm Dr. Li
Enrichment Math
AEM1 Mon 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM2 Mon 6:45 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM3 Sat 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AMM1 Sat 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm Mr. Liang
AMM2-S1 Wed 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Dr. Park
AMM2-S2 Sat 11:00 am – 12:30 pm Dr. Hu
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Ms. Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair – I Sun 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Ms. Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair – II Sun 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Ms. Arora
Bio-Intro Sun 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Ms. Arora
Phys-Intro Wed 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Park
Chemistry-Adv Sat 12:45 pm – 2:15 pm Dr. Hu
Science Research Competition Call for details
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Mon 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
Introduction to Programming – Java Mon 7:05 pm – 8:35 pm Mr. Lecessi
Advanced Programming and Algorithm Wed 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Mr. Lecessi
We provide after-school and weekend elementary, middle and high school academic enrichment programs for gifted students and students who love challenging subjects. Our programs help students compete successfully in regional and national contests.