Bridgewater/Raritan | Livingston | Plainsboro
phone: 908-988-4695
email: info@yuselite.org

2019-20 School Year

Competition and Enrichment Programs

Please find out description of each course under Math Olympiad, English Language Arts, and Science.

Note: The schedules are very tentative and subject to change without notice. We do reserve the right to cancel any class due to insufficient enrollment and deposit will be fully refunded if so.

Online Payment

Please enter the payment amount and click ‘Submit Payment’ button




Detailed class schedule(You need to use the links ABOVE to REGISTER for Spring 2020 classes at each location):

    • Fall 2019: September 6, 2019 (Friday) to December 19, 2019 (Thursday) (14 regular sessions for most classes).
    • Spring 2020: January 2, 2020 (Thursday) to June 17, 2020 (Wednesday) (22 regular sessions for most classes).
    • High School CHM1, CHM2, CHM3, and CHM4 classes have their own number of sessions as indicated below.
    • Thanksgiving Break: 11/25/19 – 12/1/19, No Classes.
    • Spring Break I: 4/6/20 – 4/12/20, No Classes.
    • Spring Break II: 5/19/20 – 5/25/20, No Classes.
    • Class Types: For Math and Science, class sizes range from 4 to 12 students, although each group class typically have 8 students or fewer. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2 or 1 to 3 basis. For ELA, class sizes range from 5 to 12. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2, 1 to 3, or 1 to 4 basis.
    • Payment options: Tuition is collected on a semester basis. Full tuition is due prior to the second class of each course. If you choose not to do so, you may pay in two installments for Spring 2020. The first installment, representing two-thirds of tuition due, must be paid by February 15, 2020. The second installment, representing the remaining one-third, must be paid by April 1, 2020. If either payment is not received on time, you will be charged a late fee of $35.
    • Payment Methods: Pay online, or make check payable to “Yu’s Elite Education”, or pay in cash.
    • Registration fee: $50 per student for school year 2019-20.
    • Multiple Courses Discount: 1st course (100% for the highest), 2nd course (90% for the second highest), 3rd course or more (80% for the third highest, etc) in the order of highest to lowest.
    • Sibling Discount: 10% (limited to one course with the lowest tuition only)
    • Maximum number of classes to be carried over for credit: TWO for Fall 2019 and THREE for Spring 2020.

2020 AMC Winter Camp

2020 AMC 10/12 Online Sprint Training (8-week, 11/27/2019 – 01/29/2020, NO TRAINING on 12/25/2019 and 01/01/2020)

Important Competition Dates   
Click here to register for 2019-20 competitions

  • Math Prize for Girls: October 13, 2019 at MIT. Invitation only
  • AMC 8 2019: Registration: Sep/Oct 2019; Competition Date: Nov 12-18, 2019
  • MathCounts tryout: late September 2019 at student’s own school
  • Harvard MIT Mathematics Tournament(HMMT): Registration: Sep 2019; Competition Date: Nov 2019 and Feb 2020
  • Princeton University Mathematics Competition(PUMaC): Registration: Sep 2019; Competition Date: Nov 2019
  • Math Kangaroo: Registration: from September to December, 2019; Competition Date: Mar 2020
  • Math Olympiad for Elementary and Middle School (MOEMS): Registration: Sep/Oct 2019; one meet per month from November 2019 to March 2020
  • Continental Mathematics League (CML): Registration: Sep/Oct 2019; one meet per month from November 2019 to March 2020
  • AMC 10/12 2020: Registration: Dec 2019 – Jan 2020; Competition Date: 10A/12A on Jan 30, 2020 and 10B/12B on Feb 5, 2020
  • AIME 2020: AIME I on Mar 11, 2020 and AIME II on Mar 19, 2020. Invitation only
  • Physics Olympiad F=ma Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2019; Competition Date: late January, 2020
  • USA Biology Olympiad Open Exam: Registration: from October to December, 2019; Competition Date: early February, 2020
Course Information and Tuition:


Program Series Code 2019-20 Course Tuition
Customized Private Classes
1-to-1, 1-to-2, 1-to-3 for all classes below with customization based on special requests Contact us for tuition details
Competition Math Lecture Program Lecture Program tuition includes 1) weekly classes, 2) homework grading and review, 3) course material fee (excluding textbooks or workbooks if required for the course), and 4) various contests registration fees.
CEM1: (G1-3, 1 hour/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
CEM2: (G3-5, 1 hour/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
CEM3: (G5-6, 1.5 hours/week) Pre-Algebra $700(Fall), $1100(Spring)
CMM1: (G6-7, 2 hours/week) AMC8 $900(Fall), $1,400(Spring)
CMM2: (G7-8, 2 hours/week) AMC8/MathCounts $900(Fall), $1,400(Spring)
CHM1: (G8-10, 2.5 hours/week) Basic AMC 10/12, Algebra 2 to Pre-Cal $1,350(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $750(10 Spring sessions)
CHM2: (G8-11, 4 hours/week) Training Camp – Silver Level $2,160(Fall 13 sessions plus 5 Winter sessions), $1,680(14 Spring sessions)
CHM3: (G9-11, 5 hours/week) Training Camp – Gold Level $3,450(Fall 13 sessions plus 10 Winter sessions), $1,500(10 Spring sessions)
CHM4: (G9-11, 5.5 hours/week) Training Camp – Platinum Level $3,450(Fall 13 sessions plus 10 Winter sessions), $1,500(10 Spring sessions)
AMC10/12 Practice Session: (G8~G11, 2 hours/week) $760(Fall plus 5 Winter sessions), $480(12 Spring sessions)
Enrichment Math Program
AEM1: (G1-2, Singapore Math Level 1-2, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM2: (G3-4, Singapore Math Level 3-4, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM3: (G5-6, Pre-Algebra, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM1: (G7-8, Algebra-I, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM2: (G6-8, Geometry, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AHM1: (G8-10, Algebra-II, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM2, (G9-11, Pre-Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM3: (G8-10, AP Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Computer Programming Program
Introduction to Programming – Java (G6-9, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Advanced Programming and Algorithms (G8-12, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Science Program
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G4-6, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Bio-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Chem-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Physics-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Bio-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Chem-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Phys-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Science Research Competition Coaching Session (Intel, Siemens, Google, etc) Customized and Call for details

Bridgewater/Raritan Center Weekly Classes (1/2/2020 – 6/17/2020)


Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Bridgewater/Raritan
CEM1 Fri 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Dr. Yu
CEM2 Tue 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 Tue 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Yu
CMM1 Sat 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Ms. Zhao
CMM2 Sat 10:45 am – 12:45 pm Ms. Zhao
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12, Algebra 2 to Pre-Cal Fri 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Yu
Bronze Level Training Camp Sat 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm Dr. Xia
Silver Level Training Camp Sat 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Gold Level Training Camp Sat 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Platinum Level Training Camp Sat 3:30 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Science
Biology Olympiad Sun 11:45 am – 1:45 pm Ms. Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 9:00 am – 10:30 am Ms. Arora
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sun 10:35 am – 11:35 am Ms. Arora
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science Sun 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Mr. Xue
Introduction to Programming – Java Sun 4:05 pm – 5:35 pm Mr. Xue
Livingston Center Weekly Classes (1/2/2020 – 6/17/2020)

Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Livingston
CEM1 Mon 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Yu
CEM2 Mon 7:05 pm – 8:05 pm Dr. Yu
Advanced CEM2 Thu 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 Thu 6:05 pm – 7:35 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 – Session 2 Thu 7:05 pm – 8:35 pm Dr. Yu
CMM1 Fri 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Dr. Qian
CMM1 – Session 2 Sun 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dr. Zou
CMM2 Tue 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dr. Qian

Plainsboro Center Weekly Classes (1/2/2020 – 6/17/2020)


Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register @ Plainsboro
CEM1 Tue 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM1 Sun 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Tue 6:45 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sat 9:30 am – 10:30 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM2 Sun 10:35 am – 11:35 am Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sat 10:35 am – 12:05 pm Mrs. Ruby
CEM3 Sun 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Mrs. Ruby
CMM1 Tue 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Mr. Zhang
CMM1 Sat 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Dr. Yu
CMM2 Sat 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm Dr. Yu
CHM1: Basic AMC 10/12, Algebra 2 to pre-Cal Sat 4:45 pm – 7:15 pm Dr. Li
Enrichment Math
AEM1 Mon 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM2 Mon 6:45 pm – 7:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AEM3 Sat 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm Mrs. Ruby
AMM1 Wed 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Ruby
AMM2 Sat 11:00 am – 12:30 pm Dr. Yu
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sat 10:00 am – 11:00 am Dr. Trivedi
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair Sat 11:15 am – 12:45 pm Dr. Trivedi
Chemistry Olympiad Sat 12:45 pm – 2:45 pm Dr. Hu
Science Research Competition Call for details
We provide after-school and weekend elementary, middle and high school academic enrichment programs for gifted students and students who love challenging subjects. Our programs help students compete successfully in regional and national contests.