Bridgewater/Raritan | Livingston | Plainsboro
phone: 908-988-4695
email: info@yuselite.org

2020-21 School Year

Competition and Enrichment Programs

Please find out description of each course under Math Olympiad, English Language Arts, and Science.

Note: The schedules are very tentative and subject to change without notice. We do reserve the right to cancel any class due to insufficient enrollment and deposit will be fully refunded if so.

  • We will guarantee a spot for your child if you pay the per course deposit. Your deposit will be credited toward the tuition for the course.
  • Virtual Class Registration Fall 2020:

Online Payment

Please enter the payment amount and click ‘Submit Payment’ button




Detailed class schedule

    • Fall 2020: September 8, 2020 (Tuesday) to December 21, 2020 (Monday) (14 regular sessions for most classes).
    • High School CHM1, CHM2, CHM3, and CHM4 classes have their own number of sessions as indicated below.
    • Thanksgiving Break: 11/23/20 – 11/29/20, No Classes.
    • Class Types: For Math and Science, class sizes range from 4 to 12 students, although each group class typically have 8 students or fewer. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2 or 1 to 3 basis. For ELA, class sizes range from 5 to 12. Private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 1 basis, and semi-private sessions are conducted on a 1 to 2, 1 to 3, or 1 to 4 basis.
    • Payment options: Tuition is collected on a semester basis. Full tuition is due prior to the second class of each course. If you choose not to do so, you may pay in two installments for Fall 2020. The first installment, representing two-thirds of tuition due, must be paid by October 1, 2020. The second installment, representing the remaining one-third, must be paid by November 1, 2020. If either payment is not received on time, you will be charged a late fee of $35.
    • Payment Methods: Pay online, or make check payable to “Yu’s Elite Education”, or pay in cash.
    • Registration fee: $50 per student for school year 2020-21.
    • Multiple Courses Discount: 1st course (100% for the highest), 2nd course (90% for the second highest), 3rd course or more (80% for the third highest, etc) in the order of highest to lowest.
    • Sibling Discount: 10% (limited to one course with the lowest tuition only)
    • Maximum number of classes to be carried over for credit: TWO for Fall 2020 and THREE for Spring 2021.

Course Information and Tuition:


Program Series Code 2020-21 Course Tuition
Customized Private Classes
1-to-1, 1-to-2, 1-to-3 for all classes below with customization based on special requests Contact us for tuition details
Competition Math Lecture Program Lecture Program tuition includes 1) weekly classes, 2) homework grading and review, 3) course material fee (excluding textbooks or workbooks if required for the course), and 4) various contests registration fees.
CEM1: (G1-3, 1 hour/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
CEM2: (G3-5, 1 hour/week) $490(Fall), $770(Spring)
CEM3: (G5-6, 1.5 hours/week) Pre-Algebra $700(Fall), $1100(Spring)
CMM1: (G6-7, 2 hours/week) AMC8 $900(Fall), $1,400(Spring)
CMM2: (G7-8, 2 hours/week) AMC8/MathCounts $900(Fall), $1,400(Spring)
Training Camp – Bronze Level (G5-8, 2 hours/week) $1,300(Fall 26 sessions: 2-hour/session)
CHM1: (G8-10, 2.5 hours/week) Basic AMC 10/12, Algebra 2 to Pre-Cal $1,040(Fall 13 sessions), $1,600(20 Spring sessions)
CHM2: (G8-11, 6 hours/week) Training Camp – Silver Level $1,950(Fall 26 sessions: 3-hour/session)
CHM3: (G9-11, 6 hours/week) Training Camp – Gold Level $1,950(Fall 26 sessions: 3-hour/session)
CHM4: (G9-11, 7 hours/week) Training Camp – Platinum Level $1,950(Fall 26 sessions: 3.5-hour/session)
AMC10/12 Practice Session: (G8~G11, 2 hours/week) $760(Fall plus 5 Winter sessions), $480(12 Spring sessions)
Enrichment Math Program
AEM1: (G1-2, Singapore Math Level 1-2, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM2: (G3-4, Singapore Math Level 3-4, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
AEM3: (G5-6, Pre-Algebra, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM1: (G7-8, Algebra-I, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AMM2: (G6-8, Geometry, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
AHM1: (G8-10, Algebra-II, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM2, (G9-11, Pre-Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
AHM3: (G8-10, AP Calculus, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Advanced Reading & Writing Program
EL1: Elementary Literacy Level 1 (G2-3, 1.5 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
EL2: Elementary Literacy Level 2 (G4-5, 1.5 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
EL3: Elementary Literacy Level 3 (G5-6, 1.5 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
ML: Middle School Literacy (G7-8, 1.5 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
HL: High School Literacy (G9-11, 1.5 hour/week) $560(Fall), $880(Spring)
Computer Programming Program
Introduction to Programming – Java (G6-9, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Advanced Programming and Algorithms (G8-12, 2 hours/week) $840(Fall), $1,320(Spring)
Science Program
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G4-6, 1 hour/week) $420(Fall), $660(Spring)
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $630(Fall), $990(Spring)
Bio-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Chem-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Physics-Intro (G6-8, 1.5 hours/week) $700(Fall), $1,100(Spring)
Bio-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Chem-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Phys-Advanced (G8-10, 1.5 hours/week, AP level) $770(Fall), $1,200(Spring)
Science Research Competition Coaching Session (Intel, Siemens, Google, etc) Customized and Call for details

Fall 2020 Weekly Virtual Classes (9/8/2020 – 12/21/2020)


Class Days Times Teacher
Competition Math Register
CEM1 Sat 9:30 am – 10:30 am Ruby
CEM2 Tue 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Ruby
CEM3 – Session 1 Mon 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Dr. Yu
CEM3 – Session 2 Sat 10:45 am – 12:15 pm Ruby
CMM1 – Session 1 Sun 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Dr. Yu
CMM1 – Session 2 Tue 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Liang
CMM2 – Session 1 Sat 10:00 am – 12:00 pm Zhao
CMM2 – Session 2 Thu 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Dr. Qian
CHM1 – Session 1 Tue 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Dr. Qian
CHM1 – Session 2 Sat 12:15 pm – 2:45 pm Zhao
Bronze Level Training Camp Tue/Sat 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Dr. Xia
Silver Level Training Camp Tue/Sat 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Gold Level Training Camp Tue/Sat 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dr. Xia
Platinum Level Training Camp Tue/Sat 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm Dr. Xia
Enrichment Math
AEM1 Thu 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Ruby
AEM2 Tue 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Ruby
AEM3 Sun 10:45 am – 12:15 pm Ruby
AMM1 Sun 12:45 pm – 2:15 pm Ruby
AMM2 Thu 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Sheela
Advanced Reading & Writing
EL1 Mon 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
EL2 Tue 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
EL3 Wed 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
ML Thu 5:30 pm – 7:00 am
Science
Junior Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G4-5) Sat 9:00 am – 10:00 am Arora
Middle School Science Olympiad & Science Fair (G6-8) Sat 10:15 am – 11:45 am Arora
Biology Olympiad Sat 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Arora
SAT Biology Prep Sat 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Arora
Computer Programming
Junior Computer Science (G4-6) Sun 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Mr. Xue
Introduction to Programming – Java (G7-10) Sun 4:05 pm – 5:35 pm Mr. Xue

We provide after-school and weekend elementary, middle and high school academic enrichment programs for gifted students and students who love challenging subjects. Our programs help students compete successfully in regional and national contests.