Bridgewater-Raritan & Livingston
Phone: 908-988-4695
Email: info@yuselite.org

Students’ Achievements & Teachers

Students’ Achievements:

2018 – 2019

  • AMC8 2018: 30 students achieved Distinction Honor Roll and 25 achieved Honor Roll
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 2 at Guts Round and Sweepstakes and No. 5 at Sweepstakes at Nov 2018 HMMT
  • 45 students qualified for 2019 AIME
  • Ten students qualified for 2019 USAJMO and six qualified for 2019 USAMO
  • Four students qualified for 2019 MOP
  • Three students qualified for 2019 USA Physics Olympiad
  • Six students qualified for 2019 USA Biology Olympiad Semi Final
  • Top 10 highest team scores in 2019 Canadian National Biology Competition
 

2017 – 2018

  • AMC8 2017: 25 students with Distinction Honor Roll and 30 with Honor Roll
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 1 at Team Round and Sweepstakes and No. 2 at Team Aggregate at Nov 2017 HMMT
  • 30 students qualified for 2018 AIME
  • Seven students qualified for 2018 USAJMO and four qualified for 2018 USAMO
  • Three students qualified for 2018 MOP, one being USAJMO Winner
  • Two students qualified for 2018 USA Physics Olympiad
  • Five students qualified for 2018 USA Biology Olympiad Semi Final
  • Second highest team score in 2018 Canadian National Biology Competition
 

2016 – 2017

  • AMC8 2016: 5 perfect scores, 29 students achieved Distinction award, and 37 achieved Honor Roll
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 1 at Guts Round and No. 4 at Team Overall of Nov 2016 HMMT
  • 33 students qualified for 2017 AIME
  • Five students qualified for 2017 USAJMO, and four qualified for 2017 USAMO
  • Three students qualified for 2017 MOP, one being a USAJMO Winner with full score, and another qualified for USAJMO HM
  • One student qualified for 2017 Team Selection
  • Three students qualified for 2017 USA Physics Olympiad
  • Four students qualified for 2017 USA Biology Olympiad Semi-Final
 

2015 – 2016

  • AMC8 2015: 3 perfect scores, 21 students achieved Distinction award, and 20 achieved Honor Roll
  • 38 students qualified for 2016 AIME
  • Five students qualified for USAJMO 2016, and five qualified for USAMO 2016
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 4 at Guts Round and No. 6 at Team Overall of Nov 2015 HMMT
  • 7 students qualified for 2015 USA Biology Olympiad Semifinal, one scored top 50 nationally in USABO Semifinal
 

2014 – 2015

  • AMC8 2014: 1 perfect score, 17 students achieved Distinction award and 25 achieved Honor Roll
  • 49 students qualified for 2015 AIME through AMC 10 A and AMC 12 A
  • 19 students are on AMC 10 A’s Distinguished Honor Roll out of 51 in New Jersey
  • 5 students scored above 140 out of 11 in New Jersey on AMC 10 B
  • 42 students qualified for AIME through AMC 10 B and AMC 12 B
  • 2015 New Jersey MathCounts State Final: 1st, 7th and 10th places
  • 5 students qualified for 2015 USA Biology Olympiad Semifinal
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 29 at Sweeps Team Round of Feb 2015 HMMT, and No. 22 in Guts Team Round
  • Yu’s Alligator Team ranked No. 7 at Team Round of Nov 2014 HMMT and Buffalo Team ranked No. 32. Two team members ranked No. 2 and No. 10 in General Round of Nov 2014 HMMT
  • Yu’s Team ranked No. 17 at 2014 PuMaC (Princeton University Math Competition) in Division A
  • Four students qualified for USAJMO 2015, three qualified for USAMO 2015, one qualified for MOP 2015
 

2013 – 2014

  • AMC8 2013: 1 perfect score, 8 students achieved Distinction award, and 24 achieved Honor Roll
  • 35 students qualified for AIME 2014
  • 2 students qualified for USAJMO 2014, one qualified for USAMO 2014
  • 16 students achieved perfect score in MOEMS 2013-2014

Mathematics:

  • Dr. Xia, Ph.D. in Mathematics
  • Dr. Qian, Ph.D. in Statistics
  • Dr. Li, Ph.D. in Mathematics
  • Ms. Zhao, MS in Mathematics
  • Dr. Hu, Ph.D. in Engineering
  • Ms. Shi, MS in Engineering
  • Ms. Albert, MS in Mathematics

Language Arts:

  • Lidia L., Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative Literature

Science:

  • Dr. Merkel, Ph.D. in Biology
  • Dr. Liu, Ph.D. in Atmospheric Science
  • Dr. Lewis, Ph.D. in Physical Chemistry
  • Ms. Arora, MS in Biology

Computer Programming:

  • Mr. Ralph Lecessi

We provide after-school and weekend elementary, middle and high school academic enrichment programs for
gifted students and students who love challenging subjects. Our programs help students compete successfully in regional and national contests.